Privacy Policy

Hi, and welcome to the BOOK ZOO privacy policy. To offer the best possible service, BOOK ZOO needs to collect some information about you. In the paragraphs that follow, we’ll explain our policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your information. We will also describe the types of data we collect, what we do with it and how you can manage and control its use (as relates to your personal information). As we update and growth of our services, this Privacy Policy may change. We will inform you of important changes to the privacy policy by posting a notice by an appropriate means of electronic communication, but we encourage you to check here from time to time to keep abreast of any changes.

The site and application are offered by BOOK ZOO Corporation ( BOOK ZOO, we, our or us). This Privacy Policy describes the BOOK ZOO policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information BOOK ZOO (the Site) and services, features, content or applications, including mobile BOOK ZOO ( Application), we offer (collectively with the site and the application, the services).

We will receive information about you in different ways and from different sources. These included:

• if you sign up for the site and services through your user account on the Service (your Account)
• Your use of the services in general; and
• from third party websites and services. When using the Services, you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

What does this privacy policy?

This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information ( Personal Information) collected when you use or access the services. This privacy policy also covers our treatment of any personal information that our business partners share with us or that we share with our business partners.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-practices that we do not own or control, including but not limited to third party sites, services and applications ( Third Party Services) that you choose to access via the Service or the individuals that we manage or employ. When you click on a third logo displayed on or in services, and it links you to a different Web site or application you acknowledge that our Privacy Policy only applies to this site or application. You must read the Privacy Policy of Third Party Services to see how your personal information is treated on third party services.

While we try to facilitate access only to third-party services that share our respect for your privacy, we can not take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of these third party services. We encourage you to carefully read the policies of any privacy Third Party Services you access.

According to the Online Privacy Protection Act of the Federal Child of 1998 (COPPA), we will never accept or solicit personal information from users known eighteen knowingly. If you are under thirteen, please do not attempt to register for services or to send personal information about you. If we learn that we have received all the personal information from a user under the age of eighteen, we will take appropriate measures to eliminate the user’s personal information from our records.

What information do we collect?

The information we collect allows us to customize, improve and continue to operate the services. Under certain aspects of the Services, we may ask, collect and / or display some of your personal information. We collect the following types of information from our users.

ACCOUNT INFORMATION:

When you create an account you will need to provide information that could be personal information, such as your user name, password and email address. The information we collect here will be used to process your registration, orders and payments, and to communicate with you on these issues, among others. We may also use the email address provided to send you updates about us and services, including new features added, special offers and promotions, surveys and other general correspondence on services. If you do not wish to receive certain types of communications from us, simply set your email preferences in your account settings.

You acknowledge that this information may be personal to you, and by creating an account on the service and provide personal information to us, you allow others, including us, to identify you and therefore can not be anonymous. We may use your information to send you information about our services, but, as stated above, we rarely contact you when we feel this information is important.

If you connect to the Services using your Facebook account, you authorize us to collect authentication information. This does not include your Facebook account password, but it does not include your username, encrypted access credentials, and other information that may be available on or through your Facebook account, including your name , your profile picture, said the country of residence, hometown, e-mail, date of birth, sex, and the names, images and networks of Facebook friends. We can store this information for two reasons: to customize and improve your experience and to verify your credentials with Facebook to ensure a smooth and optimal connection flows. Your activities on Facebook are covered by the Terms and Conditions of Facebook. Also, if you connect the services to your Twitter account, the service will interact with Twitter in a number of ways, as described to you at the connection point. As with Facebook, Twitter on your activities are covered by the Policy and Terms of Use Privacy Twitter. We can not and do not connect any of your accounts without your permission.

CONTENT INFORMATION ON CONSUMPTION:

We receive and store information about the content consumer behavior (playing games, watching videos, listening to music, reading books, using applications, etc.) on services, including but not s ‘y limit the content that users click or consume, duration of use, specific sections of the content posted.

FINANCIAL INFORMATION:

We may collect financial information, such as your method of payment (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information) .In addition, this financial information is collected and stored by our third party company payment processing (the payment processor), and the use and storage of this information is governed by the applicable terms of processing payments service and privacy policy.

We may also collect limited information concerning the processing of your payment, such as your ZIP code, telephone number, and historical transaction details on services. In addition, the payment processor can provide limited information about you as a unique token that allows you to make additional purchases using the information they have stored (this information may include the type of your card, expiration date and the last four digits of your account number).

INFORMATION IP ADDRESS AND OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY:

• We automatically receive and record information from your Web browser or device when you interact with the Services, including your IP address and cookie information. This information is used to fight against spam / malware and also to facilitate the collection of data about your interaction services (for example, what are the links you clicked). The information we may collect include, without limitation: the URL that you just, unique device ID, network performance and the computer of the device you are using, type of browser, the browser language and identifying information, transactional information that enables digital rights management, the operating system you use, the version of the application, and your location information. • in general, the services automatically collect usage information, such as the number and frequency of visitors. We may use this data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, but not in a way that could identify you personally. This type of aggregate data we and third parties authorized by us to understanding how people often use parts of the services so that we can analyze and improve.

COMMUNICATION EMAIL:

We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. We use this confirmation to improve our customer service.

Information collected using cookies:

• Cookies are pieces of text that can be delivered to your computer via your web browser when you access a Web site. Your browser stores cookies in a manner associated with each site you visit. We use cookies to enable our server to recognize your browser and tell us how and when you visit the site and otherwise use the services via the Internet. Generally, cookies make the Internet more useful by storing information about your preferences as you interact with our services – it helps us to tailor services to your liking.
• Our cookies are not, by themselves, contain personal information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other personal information to tell us who you are. As indicated, however, we use cookies to identify your Web browser has accessed aspects of the Services and may associate that information with your account if you have one.
• Most browsers have an option to disable the cookie function, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, and (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide the acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend you leave them cookies, because they allow you to take advantage of the most attractive features of the Services.
• This privacy policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties to place cookies on your computer. For example, third-party websites to which a link may place cookies on your computer.
• Services uses Analysis Services, including but not limited to Google Analytics, an analytical service provided by Google Inc. ( Google). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyze how visitors arrive and use the site, and provide statistical reports on the services business. The information generated by cookies or other technologies on your use of the Services (including the IP address) (the Information Analytics Services) is sent to Google Analytics and potentially stored on servers in the United States. Google Analytics uses Analytics Information Services for reporting on service activity for us. The Information Services Analytics will also provide other services related to the activity on services and Internet use. Google may also transfer information analytics services to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information Analytics services on their behalf. Google’s use of the information Analytics Services is governed by the Terms and Conditions of Google and the Google privacy policy; You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, but please note that if you do this you may not be able to use all the features of the Services. By using the Services, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes stated above.

For more information on the use of cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org, www.youronlinechoices.eu (Europe) or www.aboutads.info/choices/ (United States). If you have questions or comments about the use of cookies, please contact us at Contact Us.

REMARKETING:

In addition to using cookies and related technologies as described above, we can also allow certain third party companies to help us tailor the advertising we believe may be of interest to users, based on information collected on the activities of users on our site. For example, we can use the service remarketing Google to target ads to you based on past visits to our site when you visit other sites in the Google content network. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have expressed interest in our service. third parties may serve ads that also put cookies and other user activities follow. The information collected for remarketing does not in any way identify you or to us or third-party access to your computer.

Information on the IP address:

Then we collect and store IP address information, this information has not been made public. We sometimes do, however, share this information with our partners, services and others providers with whom we do business, and as specified in this privacy policy.

INFORMATION YOU ELECT to share:

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include links to third party services through the services, such as clicking on links to third party services within the site. We are not responsible for the policies and / or privacy practices of these third party services, and you are responsible for reading and understanding the privacy policies of these third party services. This privacy policy only governs information collected on services.

CUMULATIVE INFORMATION:

We share aggregate information with our partners, service providers and others with whom we do business. We share this type of statistical data so that our partners can understand how and how often people use our services and their services or websites, facilitating the improvement of their two services and how to interface with them our Services . Moreover, these third parties may share with us non-personal information private, aggregated or otherwise not about you that they have independently developed or acquired.

COMMUNICATIONS WITH US EMAIL:

As part of the Services, you may occasionally receive e-mails and other communications from us, such as special offers that we think may interest you and communications relating to your account. Communications related to your account will be sent for important purposes services, such as the recovery password.

INFORMATION USER PROFILE:

User profile information, including your user name and other information you enter may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction in the Services.

FINANCIAL INFORMATION:

As indicated above, we may collect more financial information.In, financial information is collected and stored by our payment processor. We may occasionally request and receive a portion of your financial information to our payment processor for the purposes of carrying out transactions you have initiated through the Services, sign up for discount, rebate, and other programs which you choose to participate, protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and also the need to manage our business.

SHARED INFORMATION WITH OUR AGENTS:

We employ and contract with individuals and other entities that perform functions on our behalf and under our control (our Agents). For example, we can work with other companies to provide infrastructure and IT services, transactions by credit card process, provide customer support, analyze and improve data, and customize and optimize our web pages. We may need to share personal information with our agents to provide goods or services. Unless we tell you differently, agents do not have the right to use or disclose personal information or other information that we share with them beyond what is necessary to help us. You hereby consent to our sharing of personal information with our agents.

INFORMATION DISCLOSED UNDER BUSINESS TRANSFERS:

In some cases, we can choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the transferred assets. Moreover, if we, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your personal information according to this policy.

DISCLOSURE OF OUR PRIVACY AND PROTECTION OF OTHERS:

We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information without your consent, because she believes is reasonably necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, (ii) to meet the demands of government institutions identified their authoritiesrequest lawful, (ii) enforce the Terms of use and the terms of payment, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud , security or technical issues, (iv) respond to user support requests, or (v) protect the rights, property or safety of our users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the protection against fraud and spam / malware prevention.

IS INFORMATION ABOUT ME SECURE?

Your account information will be protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your account and personal information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your online device such as smartphone, computer and browser by signing after finished accessing your account.

We seek to protect the account information to ensure that it is kept private; however, we can not guarantee the security of account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

If you sell or turn your smartphone or computer, it is your responsibility to disconnect the Services, and disable these devices before turning or selling them. If you are unable to disconnect and disable these devices, the following users of such devices may be able to access your account information.

We are also maintaining all our information, including your IP address, using industry standard techniques. We do not guarantee that these techniques will prevent unauthorized access to information about you that we store, personal information or otherwise.

WHAT MINE INFORMATION CAN I ACCESS?

If you are a registered user, you can access information associated with your account by logging on the Services. Registered and unregistered users can access and delete cookies from their web browser settings.

What laws apply to my information: The United States laws governing this privacy policy.

How can I cancel my subscription?

If you decide to cancel your subscription, you can do it through your Accountor by calling our call center.

What are the choices I have on my information?

• You can always choose not to disclose certain information to us, although it may be necessary to take advantage of some of our features.

What happens when there are changes to this privacy policy?

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the applicable privacy policy at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we collect or use the information, we will notify you by a suitable means of electronic communication. A user is bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the services after such changes have been communicated.

IF I have questions?

If you have questions or concerns regarding privacy using the Services, please send a detailed message to us Contact Us. We will make every effort to solve your problems.

Version 1 published on 16 October 2014.

Hi, and welcome to the BOOK ZOO privacy policy. To offer the best possible service, BOOK ZOO needs to collect some information about you. In the paragraphs that follow, we’ll explain our policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your information. We will also describe the types of data we collect, what we do with it and how you can manage and control its use (as relates to your personal information). As we update and growth of our services, this Privacy Policy may change. We will inform you of important changes to the privacy policy by posting a notice by an appropriate means of electronic communication, but we encourage you to check here from time to time to keep abreast of any changes.

The site and application are offered by BOOK ZOO Corporation ( BOOK ZOO, we, our or us). This Privacy Policy describes the BOOK ZOO policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information BOOK ZOO (the Site) and services, features, content or applications, including mobile BOOK ZOO ( Application), we offer (collectively with the site and the application, the services).

We will receive information about you in different ways and from different sources. These included:

• if you sign up for the site and services through your user account on the Service (your Account)

• Your use of the services in general; and
• from third party websites and services. When using the Services, you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

What does this privacy policy?

This Privacy Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information ( Personal Information) collected when you use or access the services. This privacy policy also covers our treatment of any personal information that our business partners share with us or that we share with our business partners.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-practices that we do not own or control, including but not limited to third party sites, services and applications ( Third Party Services) that you choose to access via the Service or the individuals that we manage or employ. When you click on a third logo displayed on or in services, and it links you to a different Web site or application you acknowledge that our Privacy Policy only applies to this site or application. You must read the Privacy Policy of Third Party Services to see how your personal information is treated on third party services.

While we try to facilitate access only to third-party services that share our respect for your privacy, we can not take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of these third party services. We encourage you to carefully read the policies of any privacy Third Party Services you access.

According to the Online Privacy Protection Act of the Federal Child of 1998 (COPPA), we will never accept or solicit personal information from users known eighteen knowingly. If you are under thirteen, please do not attempt to register for services or to send personal information about you. If we learn that we have received all the personal information from a user under the age of eighteen, we will take appropriate measures to eliminate the user’s personal information from our records.

What information do we collect?

The information we collect allows us to customize, improve and continue to operate the services. Under certain aspects of the Services, we may ask, collect and / or display some of your personal information. We collect the following types of information from our users.

ACCOUNT INFORMATION:

When you create an account you will need to provide information that could be personal information, such as your user name, password and email address. The information we collect here will be used to process your registration, orders and payments, and to communicate with you on these issues, among others. We may also use the email address provided to send you updates about us and services, including new features added, special offers and promotions, surveys and other general correspondence on services. If you do not wish to receive certain types of communications from us, simply set your email preferences in your account settings.

You acknowledge that this information may be personal to you, and by creating an account on the service and provide personal information to us, you allow others, including us, to identify you and therefore can not be anonymous. We may use your information to send you information about our services, but, as stated above, we rarely contact you when we feel this information is important.

Comments are closed.